Archive | Woman Rockers RSS for this section

Gimme Shelter–The Rolling Stones

The Rolling Stones first played the song live on the TV special, ‘Pop Go The Sixties’, on 31 December 1969.

Featuring Lisa Fischer: Many Say
the Greatest Performance of this Song

“Gimmer Shelter” is one of those classic songs that captures the nasty and dangerous feelings of people living on the sharp edge of annihilation for far too long, and yearning to swing the pendulum of chance the other direction towards peace and hope, but feeling gravity’s constant tug back towards destruction. It first appeared as the opening track on the band’s 1969 album, “Let It Bleed”.

The Stones were the first band I ever saw play live. It was September 25th 1981. I remember walking out on to the bleachers, and seeing more than a hundred thousand people rocking their brains out on a late summer afternoon at Philadelphia’s dilapidated JFK stadium.

There were human miseries and ecstasies my 12 year old eyes witnessed that day that I will never forget. A biker climbed up a thin pillar on the side of the stage and was balancing on one leg with a jug full of wine. He must have been 30 feet above the ground. Two guys who had been snorting something were hunched over themselves with noses pouring blood. I also saw an energized Jagger, still in his prime, marionetting around the stage with an Eagles jersey and an American flag playing great Rock and Roll. In the heat of the late afternoon, the small city of Stones fans collectively went out of their minds. I was instantly sold on this Devil’s music.

Gimme Shelter
(M. Jagger/K. Richards)

Oh, a storm is threat’ning
My very life today
If I don’t get some shelter
Oh yeah, I’m gonna fade away

War, children, it’s just a shot away
It’s just a shot away
War, children, it’s just a shot away
It’s just a shot away

Ooh, see the fire is sweepin’
Our very street today
Burns like a red coal carpet
Mad bull lost its way

Read More…

“The Sweetest Taboo”–Sade

October 1993 in San Diego

This song and this woman are so damn hot. Her music and she embody sultry soulfulness. Just look into those eyes, watch those hips work and most of all that throaty voice.

Her band is amazing; rightly so as she has been working with many of the same musicians throughout her career. She has so many signature songs, but I chose this because it just heats me up every time I hear it.

“The Sweetest Taboo” is the lead single from their second studio album, Promise (1985)

2001 Anaheim USA

São Paulo – Brasil
Filmagem: Luiz Cruz

If I tell you
If I tell you now
Will you keep on
Will you keep on loving me
If I tell you
If I tell you how I feel
Will you keep bringing out the best in me

You give me, you give me the sweetest taboo
You give me, you’re giving me the sweetest taboo
Too good for me

There’s a quiet storm
And it never felt like this before
There’s a quiet storm
That is you
There’s a quiet storm
And it never felt this hot before
Giving me something that’s taboo
(Sometimes I think you’re just too good for me)

You give me the sweetest taboo
That’s why I’m in love with you (with you)
You give me the sweetest taboo
Too good for me
(Sometimes I think you’re just too good for me)

I’d do anything for you, I’d stand out in the rain
Anything you want me to do, don’t let it slip away

There’s a quiet storm
And it never felt like this before
There’s a quiet storm
I think it’s you
There’s a quiet storm
And I never felt this hot before
Giving me something that’s taboo

You give me the (you give me, you give me the)
Sweetest taboo
That’s why I’m in love with you (with you)
You give me, keep giving me the sweetest taboo
Too good for me

You’ve got the biggest heart
Sometimes I think you’re just too good for me
Every day is Christmas, and every night is new year’s Eve

Will you keep on loving me
Will you keep on, will you keep on
Bringing out the best in me

Here is the Official Video
1985 SONY BMG MUSIC ENTERTAINMENT (UK) Limited

The ONLY cover I will post because it is so AMAZING
Les Nubians Feat. Black Thought – Tabou (Roots Remix)

Here is a strange art film
Video: Peter Greenaway “H Is For House”
Music: Hype Williams “The Throning”
Montage: CutCollage

“Last Night a DJ Saved My Life” –King Britt @ Sylk130

My first taste of this track was Sylk130 in the 1990s led by superstar DJ King Britt.

This song written in 1983 by Michael Cleveland for In Deep, is for me a fun, eternally danceable homage to the Philadelphia electronic music scene led by the likes of Britt, Wink, Dozia, and many other masters of the turntables.

The Amazing Original: In Deep.

Last night a DJ saved my life
Last night a DJ saved my life
Cause I was sittin’ there bored to death
And in just one breath he said
You gotta get up
You gotta get on
You gotta get down girl
You know you drive me crazy baby
You’ve got me turning to another man
Called you on the phone
No one’s home
Baby why ya leave me all alone
And if it wasn’t for the music
I don’t know what I’d do

Last night a DJ saved my life
Last night a DJ saved my life from a broken heart
Last night a DJ saved my life
Last night a DJ saved my life with a song

You know I hopped into my car
Didn’t get very far no
Because I had you on my mind
Why be so unkind?
You’ve got your women all around
All around this town, boy
But I was trapped in love with you
And I didn’t know what to do
But when I turned on my radio
I found out all I needed to know
Check it out

Last night a DJ saved my life
Last night a DJ saved my life from a broken heart
Last night a DJ saved my life
Last night a DJ saved my life with a song

Last night a DJ saved my life
Last night a DJ saved my life from a broken heart
Last night a DJ saved my life
Last night a DJ saved my life with a song

Hey listen up to your local DJ
You better hear what he’s got to say
There’s not a problem that I can’t fix
Cause I can do it in the mix
And if your man gives you trouble
Just you move out on the double
And you don’t let it trouble your brain
Cause away goes troubles
Down the drain
I said away goes troubles
Down the drain

Last night a DJ saved my life
There’s not a problem that I can’t fix
Cause I can do it in the mix
There’s not a problem that I can’t fix
Cause I can do it in the mix

[Repeat]

Others greats have grooved this classic.
Mariah Carey slamming this one from film soundtrack for Glitter.

Seamus Haji: Amazing Fun Video

Leony! Official Video HD

“Precious”–The Pretenders

A more recent performance by the Pretenders

This is a poetic, lyrical, stylized and rocking as sh*t performance. No one sounds like Chrissie Hynde and her Pretenders. They are cool, criminal, and original. This and the “Middle of the Road” have that hot ass punk talking blues feel.  I had a hard time picking my first post from this band. There will be more.

The Pretenders Rockpalast 1981

I like the way you cross the street ’cause your precious
Moving through the Cleveland heat how precious
Taking rides and all the kicks was so precious
But you know I was shittin’ bricks ’cause I’m precious
Made me wanna, made me wanna, you made me make it
Oh, you’re so mean

East 55th and Euclid avenue was real precious
Hotel sterling coming into view how precious
It’s a pity that you bruised my hip ’cause I’m precious
You shouldn’t let your manners slip you’re too precious
Made me wanna, made me wanna, you made me make it
Oh, you’re so mean

We went around and round and round and round and round the
Shoreway
We was a duet duet duet duet do it on the pavement
Oh maybe maybe I’m gonna have a baby
We was a duet oh we do it all night

I was feeling kind of ethereal ’cause I’m precious
I had my eye on your Imperial you’re so precious
Now Howard the Duck and Mr Stress both stayed
Trapped in a world that they never made
But not me baby I’m too precious I had to fuck off
Made me wanna, made me wanna, you made me make it
Oh, you’re so mean

Pretenders – Precious (Induction into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame)

It’s hard to find a decent cover of this one, but this one is largely authentic rock and roll.

The Lovers – Precious (1980)